Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Assistant

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Beagler, Sep 3, 2015.

  1. Beagler

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    Hi, guys,
    I plug my controller into my PC and in Assistant select RC but it does not recognise it. If I click on "Phantom" at the top it says Controller not connected. If I connect the Quad to PC the Assistant displays all readings from Quad and controller. With controller switched on but not directly connected. Have seen a Utube vid of someone just connecting controller and calibrating it. Just wondered what I'm doing wrong.
     
  2. brushlesheaven

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Correction, Moved...
     
    #2 brushlesheaven, Sep 3, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2015
  3. Beagler

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    Apologies should have said its a Phantom 2. Thanks for your reply.
     
  4. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    With the controller connected and the Phantom NOT connected, are you using the RC Assistant software, or the Phantom 2 Assistant software?
     
    Beagler likes this.
  5. Beagler

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    Kenjancef, Thanks for your help have now got RC Assistant software and calibrated the Controller. What are the Mode 1 and Mode 2 options though?
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Use mode 2. Since you have calibrated the RC unit you also have to calibrate the sticks in the phantom software as well with the RC turned on.
     
  7. bradleysowen70

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is the Phantom 2 page. What are you doing posting about a Phantom 3 ?????

    Sent from my MotoE2(4G-LTE) using Tapatalk
     
  8. bradleysowen70

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can't get mine to connect. Tried everything !!¡!

    Sent from my MotoE2(4G-LTE) using Tapatalk
     
    asulliv54 likes this.
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    What can't you get connected?? The more info you put into a question helps in giving a solution to ones problem.
     
  10. Beagler

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    Thanks sorted now.