Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Assistant Software Display

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by MegaSparks99, Sep 17, 2014.

  1. MegaSparks99

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I am having a very annoying issue with the Assistant software where by it is pretty much unusable. When I open it the menu appears very small on my screen. I thought it was just a case of zooming in on windows/resolution but it seems to be the software itself. The menus are overlapping each other etc.

    I have...installed the latest version, including the driver software, reinstalled several times, tried all of the windows maginifers, resolution, opening in compatibility modes etc...very frustrating!

    Anyone have any ideas? I would like to try it on another laptop but I am away for 2 weeks and only have access to this one, which is a lenovo, windows 8.

    Thanks

    Rich
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jadebox

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Oviedo, FL
  3. MegaSparks99

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestion Roger, I have tried that and it doesn't work unfortunately.
     
  4. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    If your text size is set properly and you are not running a custom DPI (also under display settings) I would try changing themes to another Win 8 theme and if that doesnt do it I am guessing you have a corrupt windows system font.

    You might also try adding another user on your computer and log in under that account to make sure nothing is flaky with your windows profile.
     
  5. BWJ

    BWJ

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Right click on the program icon, select properties, then select compability and set it for Windows 7.
    Sorry for my English :)
     
  6. MegaSparks99

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    BWJ/rrmccabe - Thanks for your suggestions, tried them all and still the same issue :(
     
  7. DBeard

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same problem on my surface initially, because I told windows to scale the display up a bit for my fat fingers.

    If you're on Windows 8, mouse to the charm bar, click the gear for Settings, Select Change PC Settings
    In PC Settings, chose PC and devices. In PC and devices choose Display.

    In Windows 8.1, look under the heading More options to find a option box with the label Change the size of apps, text, and other items on the screen. Make sure it is set to Default.

    Hope that helps you.
     
  8. MegaSparks99

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi DBeard, thanks very much for your help but I have already tried that and to no avail. It was already on default in any case...

    I'm really not sure where to go from here - away on holiday with the Phantom for the first time and can't access the assistant!
     
  9. MegaSparks99

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I took my laptop into a reputable pc repair/gaming upgrade store. The guys look at this for about 2 hours bwfore saying "you really us stumped...we have no idea". So no charge...but means i am now really out of all ideas...
     
  10. stanfran

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Dedham, Ma USA
    I am also on a windows 8 Lenovo and I have yet to get assistant- to display properly. Did you ever figure it out?
     
  11. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Some programs are tied to IE settings, try changing IE properties if you have the pages up sized or zoomed by default. Also check IE font sizes.
     
  12. Andru

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem on my Lenovo yoga 2 pro. Anybody find a workaround?
     
  13. Tabbe

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Finland
    Try makin new user and try software with that.

    Assistant Software is just "web page" that is being rendered by Internet Explorer.