Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Argtek on my P3S - Poor range

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by vinicius.anjos, May 7, 2016.

  1. vinicius.anjos

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Argtek antenna installed on my P3S, but the signal is much worse than the original antenna. I installed correctly and made sure that the cables are correct. someone help?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Do you have a pic of the inside of rc where the uf.l cables clip into the board? I know you said you installed it correctly and im not doubting you but you have to make sure you get all the dji glue off around the board and make sure the new uf.l connectors "click" in place, then glue them down
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  3. vinicius.anjos

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG] removed the glue


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. vinicius.anjos

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG] clicked is ok!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. vinicius.anjos

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG] fixed with glue


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    All looks good
     
  7. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    I know i only got about 1200-1500 ft more depending on where i was flying and had them angled. I wasnt very impressed with it so i ended up buying the DBS itelite.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    What did you get stock for distance vs. The argtek??
     
  9. vinicius.anjos

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Argtek = 180m
    Original = 480m


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. sudarwika_bali

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bali Indonesia
    hi, same problem, today im tried argtek on my p3s but total dissapointed. stock 500m and argtek 500m to. same place, tried multiple time. but only 530m. plz help.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    I say ditch the ARGTek and get DBS
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Maybe one of the wires is crimped/messed up on the inside of the mount bar? Or maybe fakes? Is it to late to return it??
     
  13. sudarwika_bali

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bali Indonesia
    whether there fake ARGTek? Can you explain a little bit? or maybe can give us a picture? fake and genuine?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  14. sudarwika_bali

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bali Indonesia
    need your help. if I get fake one, I will be back to stock antenna.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  15. Jfasig

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will a Terminator or aMaxxrange work on a standard
     
  16. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    It will work for the 2.4 side of it..you would still need an antenna for the 5.8. Im going to eventually run the maxx or terminator unboosted and a 5.8 helical boosted.
     
  17. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    There were some being sold with legit box but the actual antennas were blank. Before i bought mine awhile back my buddy said to watch out for them...if they have the correct labels I would inspect the mount bar that contains the 3 sma connectors...there should be 2 screws you take out to separate and check. Something is definitely wrong with it for distance to be worse than stock with the argtek. I can pull my ARGTek box from the basement tomorrow and send pics of box and antennas if you want
     
  18. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Ive never seen the "fakes"..this was just something a buddy told me. I can post pics of mine with box if you'd like. Do you have pics of your setup?
     
  19. Shawn Prigmore

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    I started with the Argtek as well and was disappointed with the results. Installed the itelite DBS and am pleased with the results. My main reason for the modification was to increase the quality of the live feed, which is great now. If your looking for good range extension I think you would be happy with the DBS.
    Cheers,
    Shawn
     
    Procharged97 likes this.
  20. Jfasig

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    that sounds great.What brand of helical and booster do you recommend? Thanks