Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Argtek Mod

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by TheDutchFlyer, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. TheDutchFlyer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Folks,

    I received a Argtek with my drone i purchased on the Internet! I was very exited (because it is free, Dutch people you know)
    But in installed the Argtek antenna, but after 40M the drone says: Signal lost..

    Why?

    Regards,

    Dutchie!
     
  2. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,026
    Likes Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    You probably made an error doing the mod. UFL cable popped off? Pinched a wire? etc.
     
  3. TheDutchFlyer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Don't think so, is there a way to check?
     
  4. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,026
    Likes Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    Open it up and look
     
  5. TheDutchFlyer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks fine...
     
  6. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,026
    Likes Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    Could it be a bad cable? It's not likely a faulty product. It's most likely something to do with your mod. You can comparison test with an EMF meter or an ImmersionRC signal strength meter but then you'd have to put the stock one on again.
     
  7. TheDutchFlyer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think it is a replica of the orginal...