Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

APP not saving configuration....

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Mordor, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Hi.

    After made update from 1.1.9 to 1.4, and update RC to 1.3.2.0, i also start using app 2.1.0.

    The previous version i use was 1.1.0.

    Problem:

    I don`t see my configurations saved any more! For instance, altitude return on RTH, if i configure to 60M, after get out app, it resets to 0!

    THIS is very dangerous.

    Also VPS, and other important configurations, don`t get saved, as previous app 1.1.0.

    Is a problem of mine or someone can confirm this problem?

    I use my phone Android, and i did a install from a APK (+- 43Mg).

    Solutions? Ideas?
     
  2. rigor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    guisborough england
    mine does the same it goes back to 0 but it keeps the setting in the phantom, i tried the return to home in the middle of a field and it climbed to the right height before returning to home.
     
  3. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    A lot of the settings reset with every new firmware. You have to go through them all every time you update.
     
  4. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    1,473
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Absolutely. Settings checks need to a part of every FW update. Also before every flight just to be sure.
     
    JoBe likes this.
  5. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Strange.....i did that before the flight....

    Moments ago i just connect the P3 to see how things....it seems now most of the options are been record...

    Have to wait to better weather and try if everything is recorded....

    I will keep updated this tread.
     
  6. cnynctry

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Central Arizona
    A number of setting require you to be connected to the P3 to make and save changes, and as said above they get saved within the P3.
     
    Mordor likes this.
  7. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Yes......this last time i did it with more calm, and with the P3 conected....
    60 meters to return was ok!

    Lets hope for the best, then! ;-)

    Hope this tread help the users that like me update for the first time!