Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Anyone using an Inspire RC with a P3P?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by phantomayer, Aug 14, 2015.

  1. phantomayer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm interested if this is possible and I haven't seen any discussion, does this idea inspire anyone?
     
  2. scooterchris

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    11
    Not sure what your trying to a ask. Do you mean? (Anyone using the inspire transmitter with a p3p?).
     
  3. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    Yes I use a Inspire Tx with a P3 - use it to get HDMI output before the HDMI output board for the P3 came out
     
  4. Lew40

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    How do you bind the I1's rc to the P3? Can't find anything anywhere about this.

    Sent from my SM-T530 using Tapatalk
     
  5. phantomayer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I'm interested in how to bid an inspire tx to a p3. And what has been your experience, does everything work the same and in addition the hdmi works.
     
  6. M.Tigelaar

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You can bind it like the P3 transmitter.
    Push the little button on the lightbridge unit (right Side on the P3)
    And in the app select binding ;)
    HDMI works nice :D
     
  7. phantomayer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool beans! Thank you
     
  8. tahazcity

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried to bind mine unsuccessfully, anyone have any tips?
     
  9. JoeyJoe

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    South Florida
  10. tahazcity

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try that and report results. Thanks.

    Didn't work, I do get message RC needs update, my question is do I update with Inspire FW or the P3P FW? Haven't seen any info on this
     
    #10 tahazcity, Aug 16, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2015
  11. tahazcity

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't work, I do get message "RC needs update", my question is do I update with Inspire 1 FW or the P3P FW? I haven't seen any info on this
     
  12. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    if you are updating the inspire controller you use inspire fw
     
  13. tahazcity

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll give it a shot. Thanks