Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Anyone having the disconnect problem ?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by BW4706, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. BW4706

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    10
    Flew my new phantom 3 standard for the first time yesterday. Loved it !!! Flew great.
    Today I went to fly and I keep getting a disconnected warning where it usually says safe to fly. No video. showing up on screen. I have great satellite connection and singal strength. I can control the camera pitch from the controller.
    I reinstalled the DJI APP and tried restarting phantom and controller several times with no luck.
    Just wondering if there's others out there experiencing the same thing.
    A fix would be nice.
     
  2. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    This happened to me when my P3S was new. My issue got completely fixed after updating the bird and the RC separately. No problems since
     
  3. BW4706

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    10
    The app says firmware is up to date. Not really sure what to do.
     
  4. cas_per_m

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Hengelo (G), The Netherlands
    Well actually I am curious how to do this separately.
    Does it envolve switching around from the Phantom WiFi to regular (internet enabled) WiFi?

    Please let me know, as I am sometimes experiencing similar issues...
     
  5. SZNJ732

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Keyport, New Jersey
    Satellite connection usually has nothing to do with video signal.
    You RC transmitter sends out 2 types of signals: 5GHZ for control of aircraft, camera gimbal, general directional movements etc, and 2.4GHZ for WiFi video link.
    When you say you have great signal strength, do you mean both radio and WiFi signals? You can lose video feed because of interference, and still have great TX signal and control of your drone movements.
    Also, are you flying directly overhead? You could be loosing signal because of that. And do you keep your controller pointed directly at your drone? They say its best to have antenna at 45* angle.
     
  6. gsweig

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    You do not mention whether you checked your WiFi is connected to the phantom
     
  7. BW4706

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    10
    WiFi is connected. Radio signal is 100 %. I didn't even try to take off today. I have it sitting on the floor with 11 satellites signals. But I get the disconnected warning. I took the controller apart and checked all connections. They are solid.
     
  8. MILLER4PRESIDENT2020

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    17
    Welcome to the club of depressed Phantom owners who cant get more than a few feet of control before cutting out and no one can seem to come up with a solution. If you hear something let me know.

    So far people have suggested and I have tried:
    - repairing the remote
    -recalibrating the IMU
    - opening up the transmitter to make sure wires arent loose
    - firmware upgrades / downgrades. I reall want to figure out how to downgrade since my mine seemed to be fine until the update
    - buy 3rd party products. ( I should not need to pay for a 3rd party product to get a phantom to go its stated claim of 1 km whereas I cannot get 250 feet stock)
    -DJI gave me a shipping label to send it back in however I am going on vacation in two weeks and would rather have limited phantom than no phantom to catch the surfing.
     
  9. SS220

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    IOS or Android? On my android tablet, I get this behavior if I am running DJI Go along with another app (like Litchi). I have to force stop one before running the other.
     
  10. katzmix

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    Did u ever try in airplane mode then goto wifi and connect phantom
     
  11. BW4706

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    10
    I will try the airplane mode tomorrow. Thanks
     
  12. BW4706

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm using the Galaxy tab 4 android.
     
  13. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    What's your FPV quality? Choose the least best quality if you want best range.
     
  14. Techcop50

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Aiken, SC, USA
    You might check to be sure you don't have 2 devices (phones, tablets) trying to connect to the controller at the same time. I had similar issues, found out I had to turn off the wi-fi on one device. Also, the sequence you use to initiate the connection seems to be tricky at times.
     
  15. BW4706

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    10
    I got it to work today : ) Hopefully it keeps working !

    My fix : I went into settings on my Galaxy Tab 4 and went into the applications manager. I did a force stop on the Litchi app and the DJ app before connecting to the standard through Wifi.( Simply closing the app didn't stop the issue.) I did this before each battery change. After each battery was used, I shut down the Standard, then the remote , and then closed the DJ app and disconnected from Wifi. Went into settings and did the force stop. Hope this helps others having the same problem.
     
  16. BW4706

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    10
    After doing the firmware update this morning , I have not had the no signal warning at all today. I didn't have to do the force stop on the Go app either. Hope this is it.