Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Anyone having success flying w/Firmware v4.00?

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by PJA, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. PJA

    PJA

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Just finish rebuilding my Phantom after a horrific crash... Cost me @ $100.00... (Shell, ESC, Landing gear repair)

    I decided to upgrade the firmware, because I had to. I was running v3.00 since March... Wanted to add a gimbal etc...

    I had a hard time trying to install v3.14 or v3.16 with Jumanoc's DJI - LINKS until I finally got it right as I tried to installed v4.00. I realized I wasn't unzipping the files the right way till I attempted v4.00, and then everything fell into place... I recalibrate the IMU, the TX and my Parameters are all back to where they belong.

    Motors start up, sounds good (no props of course)... I can recalibrate the compass and acquire all satellites. I even simulated RTH, and that's the only thing that is different, so far... The yellow LED flashes slower rather than faster...

    Regardless of the install, I'm actually afraid to go out and fly it (if it can even get off the ground at this point). Thinking of downgrading to v3.14 or v3.16 if either are more stable at this time...

    Just wondering if anyone is flying v4.00 yet and how's the Phantom handling it... Any input would be appreciated...
     
  2. Fdnyfish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Barnesville, PA
    no problems here
     
  3. Ksc

    Ksc

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Naples, FL
    no issues since friday when I upgraded and running with the stock remote.
     
  4. botbum

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only a couple flights with the v4.00. It didn't fly away. :shock:
     
  5. stargazer75

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had several flights with 4.0 and its been fine for me.
     
  6. miskatonic

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most of my flying is with 4.0. No issues that I am aware of.
     
  7. martcerv

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    2
    All fine here just set your perimeter limit beyond your range to avoid the bug where it gets stuck at the limit. All else is fine and I have had quite a few flights with 4.0 even testing range limits with my new futaba radio and its all good.
     
  8. Shedracer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    All fine with mine, but as martcerv has said, perimeter limit needs setting correctly to avoid that bug. But otherwise works fine.
     
  9. PJA

    PJA

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Wow! All good news...

    I guess by Perimeter Limits you mean the 2000 meter default setting which can be changed? That translates to 6,561.5 feet ...

    What is an optimal setting or max in this case for a Phantom with a stock TX radio?
    (Unless I am not understanding the perimeter setting).

    Otherwise, I think everything is set correctly and I'll take the Phantom for a test flight by the weekend...

    Thanks for your help, everyone!
     
  10. martcerv

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    2
    Keeping it at 2000m is fine the stock radio will give up and go into failsafe by then anyway. Its a bit of an issue for people setting limits within reach as there is a bug in this atm which should be fixed 8n the next firmware.
     
  11. UTR

    UTR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    3
    All good here no issues
     
  12. rjmoravs

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works OK. Tried the limit function. It went to the limit and did exactly as described. Couldn't get it to land as it was over trees. Couldn't get it to move as pitch and roll was disabled by hitting the limit (I reset to 100m). DUMB on my part. Simply turned of the transmitter and went back to home. Got "recontrol" by flipping to ATTI then GPS. V4.0 works OK.
    BJ
     
  13. Fdnyfish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Barnesville, PA
    I also have both limits set to 2000m
     
  14. orgnoi1

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    No issues at all... I actually didnt even hear about the issue until today... about 20 flights into 4.00...
     
  15. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    Completed 25~ flights with 4.00. No issues. I let my limits at 5000 / 10000
     
  16. PJA

    PJA

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    I have now joined the club in having my first successful flight with the v4.00 firmware upgrade since my crash & rebuild...

    I posted a video to show how nice my Phantom is flying... On board is a PocketFinder in case of a Flyaway. I couldn't get a Garmin GTU 10 at a decent price (if you can find any), so I bought this, brand new, on eBay for $81.00 shipped... Not a bad deal for some peace of mind. I also put on my Prop Guards in case the Phantom tipped on take-off or landing. (I am in dire need of some spare props). And also notice that one red LED strip is dimmer than the other. I had to repair one side with a new ESC. Maybe that's the reason, but no big deal right now...

    Sorry for the shakes, but it's not easy controlling the Phantom with one hand and recording with a Samsung Galaxy S3 in the other... Next flight will have my GoPro on-board with my Gimbal...

    Thanks to all who gave me great advice on this thread. It made me more confident to Fly the v4.00 firmware...

    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7kEw0lRtk68[/youtube]
     
  17. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    I had difficulty getting it to calibrate. I read in another thread to just click the toggle 6 times and it worked like a charm. I set my limits to 22,000m. I know I don't normally go beyound the default but I didnt' want any chances of getting stuck in the sky. :lol: I normally only fly within line of site so I know there will be no getting stuck in the sky with the new feature. :lol: :lol: