Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Any reason not use FCC mode in the US?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Jdruding, Feb 14, 2015.

  1. Jdruding

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're in the US, is there any reason not to be in FCC mode? My phantom is current all stock, so I only get about 1000' on my FPV and I start panicking as soon as it starts to break up, so I have never really been close to getting out of the RC's range, but was thinking if I ever got into trouble, would I be better off in FCC mode? Thoughts?
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,658
    Likes Received:
    5,707
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Mine came in FCC mode. What makes you think yours is not ?

    Edit / 1 beep=CE....2 beeps =FCC
     
  3. Jdruding

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, I guess I misunderstood the manual that it came set to CE mode. I get two beeps. Thanks!
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,658
    Likes Received:
    5,707
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I believe it does say that somewhere but if ya got 2 beeps you in FCC .
     
  5. Spiritskeeper

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine was set to CE. A simple rheostat turn on the remote and I now get two beeps.