Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Any problem if I use same IPad Air with two different P3P ?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Dome, May 28, 2015.

  1. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    As the title say ...
    Anybody has the experience ?
    I've now 2x P3P and I want sometime use same IPad ...
     
  2. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    None whatsoever. All you have to do is to hook it up to the Phantom wifi.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,834
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
    The Phantom 3 does not use Wi-Fi.

    Dome, that should be fine since the Phantom-specific settings are stored on the Phantom.
     
  4. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Fair point. Well then all you have to do it plug it in!
     
  5. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    I plugged in and ipad ask for a new activation. Then everything seems fine. What I was wondering is what about user center, flights and so on. I will see.

    Strange enough, app is showing fw 1.1.9 for the bird although It's brand new from factory.
    DJI is shipping with latest firmware right now?
     
  6. ranges

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    North Georgia Mountains
    Received mine yesterday with 1.1.8
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,834
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
    Everyone should be double checking this before flying for the first time.
     
  8. Dome

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    Mhhh.. so may be distributor has done upgrade before shipping... I don't trust too much in the numbers coming out from app, and I can't find any log on the microSd ... I will try an update.