Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Any p3a issues after 1.9.6 update ?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Mark Ryan, Aug 28, 2016.

  1. Mark Ryan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hear some people have lost flight range after updating to this firmware. Anyone had this or other problems ?
     
  2. Hadyan Dharmawan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dear Mark

    Some people having range issue with 1.9.6 and the other's not... I bough P3A last month and decided to stay with fw 1.8.8

    Last week I put my P3A on range test, hit 4.4km before RTH kick-in

    Sent from my GT-I9152 using Tapatalk
     
  3. Hadyan Dharmawan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    Sent from my GT-I9152 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Mark Ryan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am not sure what the firmware of the phantom was (did not check before upgrade)
    It was only bought last week, I know I had to upgrade it all including rc and that was on the last version.
    Was thinking of downgrading it because of rumours with range and restricted zones

    As soon as I upgraded to 1.9.6 it said I was in a restricted zone sat in my living room about 20 miles from the nearest airport or anything I thought was restricted.

    I assume I was on the firmware before 1.9.6 but not sure
     
  5. geekl33tgamer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    I put 1.9.6 onto my P3A yesterday and it refuses to fly in the 2 areas I used to go to because they are now restricted.

    Frustratingly, my house and the parkland at the back of my home (2 football pitches, plus a separate rugby pitch AND cricket ground) are all in a red restricted zone in the new software because a high-security prison is approx. 1Km away.

    If I move outside this area so I was around 0.5Km away from the restricted zone, my entire city is then inside an authorization zone that seems to centre around a large football stadium and the radius on it looks to be a good 8-10Km.

    In my city at least, with the new software, my P3A become a paperweight overnight. I'm downgrading the firmware once I have time later today.

    Edit: Looking on DJI's Geo Unlock site here doesn't paint a very good picture for flight in the south of the UK where I live, there's almost nowhere that isn't covered by red or yellow circles.
     
  6. Mark Ryan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just downgraded to 1.8 from 1.9.6 all seems OK but have not flown it yet. Only thing I noticed was that before my upgrade to 1.9.6 it said it needed to upgrade rc, aircraft, battery and camera but now I've gone back to 1.8 it only says it needs an aircraft upgrade.

    Seems as if the battery, camera keeps the newer firmware.

    I also left the rc on 1.6 instead of going back to 1.5.8 not sure if this will have any effect on range
     
  7. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,523
    Likes Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    FYI that if you are on 1.8 or 1.9 on your AC, you MUST have 1.6 (or later when it's released) on your RC. If you had downgraded to 1.5 on your RC, you would have had issues. 1.8 AC / 1.6 RC were released together with an encryption change.
     
    JoBe likes this.
  8. Mark Ryan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not sure what the a/c version was but originally the remote was 1.5.8.

    I downgraded the a/c to 1.8 but left the remote on 1.6 as it seemed to be working fine
     
  9. Hadyan Dharmawan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    ....can't wait for your result Mark ;)

    Sent from my GT-I9152 using Tapatalk
     
  10. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Simply turn GEO off in the settings. Problem solved.

    Sent from my SM-N930T using Tapatalk
     
    geekl33tgamer likes this.
  11. AirScrewMaster

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    X2 I have GEO off and it still shows restricted areas but doesn't stop you from flying.

    Also did 4.69 miles yesterday on new FW no issues still had full bars for whole flight on P3A W/Note4.
     
  12. geekl33tgamer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Thanks tcope, I didn't know there was an option to simply disable it. Has that always been there?
     
  13. Deimos

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Going to roll back to 1.8 as I have been getting gps/compass errors since update which were not there before.