Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Anti Flicker Stuck on 50 Hz

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Matty1551, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. Matty1551

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Updated the P3A today before a flight and noticed my Anti Flicker is now set to 50 Hz. No big deal right? Wrong. It doesn't want to let me change it. If I choose "auto" or "60" it simply reverts back to 50 hz immediately.

    My band aid fix today was to record at 24 fps with 1/50 shutter to avoid any potential complications.

    Anyone else run into this? Did a google search and only found 1 thread on this but no definitive remedy.
     
  2. Mikeylikesit

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the same thing happening and the footage looks like crap! Any help out there? I"ve been searching for hours!
     
  3. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    The latest firmware update or perhaps even the second last one, corrected that anti flicker setting glitche. Mine was giving me that exact issue, so I raised the concern over at the. @dji forum and it was corrected the very next firmware update. This drone works like it should now, after I put it back on its correct 60Hz for northern hemishere, it stayed put.
    Please keep updated for all the most recent fixes and improvements. ;-)

    RedHotPoker
     
  4. Mikeylikesit

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the latest firmware. I just went down the one before and that didn't change anything. I'm now going back to the P3x_FW_v 01.08.0080. I will see what's up after I install that. Hopefully it fixes the issue. Thanks for your response and help.
     
  5. Mikeylikesit

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ========== 2016.05.20 06:42:56 =====================
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.08.0080.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Success.

    ========== 2016.05.24 18:16:52 =====================
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.07.0060.bin
    Upgrading ...

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.07.0060.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Success.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.08.0080.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Success.

    Nothing has changed. Is there a way to factory reset the controller? could that be the issue?
     
  6. DrJoe

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    96
    Does this effect P3's running 1.6?
     
  7. Zerone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    S.Wales, UK
    60 Hz for Northern hemisphere???? I blame it on that UFO traffic you've been posting.;)

    power-grid.jpg
     
  8. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    You know what I meant. ;-)
    Anyways, See here: Anti Flicker settings
    Eh, it might be in the camera settings. Eh? ;-)

    RedHotPoker
     
  9. m0j0

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    529
    To switch it you have to switch the camera out of manual to Auto first... Then switch the setting to your desired setting 60. Then it will take.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    kennedye likes this.
  10. Flipsonic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Just wondering if I set it to Auto, how does it know which is the correct setting? Or should I just set it to 60 HZ for USA?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    You must manually set some some parameters to your liking, or region of the globe.
    Let's get you up to speed. ;-)

    Lots of helpful info...

    RedHotPoker
     
    #11 RedHotPoker, Jul 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2016
  12. Flipsonic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    My question is regarding setting to Auto. Is Litchi aware I am in the USA then set it to 60 HZ? I realize I can just set to 60 HZ manually.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    I only use Go app, no Litchi experience. Having your camera set to Auto, doesn't adjust those sort of things. You must adjust those yourself. And have everything running when changing any of those important settings.
    Watch the video? ;-)

    RedHotPoker
     
  14. Flipsonic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Yes I watched that video many times. Didn't say anything about Auto. Anyway I will just keep it to 60 HZ. Just wanted to know what Auto was for. Why is it there if we have to choose either 50 or 60. Just curious.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    #14 Flipsonic, Jul 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2016
  15. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta