Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Am I overloading

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by andersonpaac, Aug 25, 2014.

  1. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
    Hey guys
    I am adding ground station to my setup. I'm unsure if I should do so(affect total flight time because of additional weight). It is already carrying a h3-3d with a gp3 a irc 600mW and a tk201 GSM GPS tracker.
     
  2. noiseboy72

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincs, UK
    Re: Am I overloading

    Hmm, that's getting quite heavy...

    Fit the latest generation props - which generate more lift, and keep an eye on your batteries, as they will be worked harder, so flight time will be less, their temperature will be higher and their life shortened.

    VRS will increase, as it is proportion to prop wash, so take care descending and ensure you have the latest, nanny state firmware, as 1.08 will probably allow you to get into serious trouble!

    You may want to play with the gains to ensure the 'bird remains stable, but controllable and when flying manually, be aware that the greater mass will take longer to decelerate and turn.
     
  3. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
    Re: Am I overloading

    The latest generation props? You mean the stock props right or a different kind?
     
  4. noiseboy72

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincs, UK
    Re: Am I overloading

    Thread is here: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=20292
    The 9450 is designed for heavier loads, but not sure if they now ship with them??

    Still trying to get hold of some, but they are out of stock everywhere.
     
  5. GearLoose

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Re: Am I overloading

    I have a similar set-up on "Miss Piggy", my overloaded Phantom 1.5. She does surprisingly well with the original props but I do get a minute or two more using the Vision style props. Be very cautious when descending -- allow extra time for a slow return to ground level.

    When using the ground station it is critical to have the throttle at 50% or more if you take manually take over control during or at the end of a waypoint flight. I learned this the hard way -- Miss Piggy dropped like a brick because I'd left the throttle at zero (it is not self-centering).
     
  6. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
  7. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
  8. HarryT

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    Re: Am I overloading

    Yes, you need two packs. DJI always sell props in packs of 2, not 4.
     
  9. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
    Re: Am I overloading

    Got it, thanks!