Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Am I doing it all wrong?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Neon Euc, Aug 17, 2016.

  1. Neon Euc

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    189
    Do you have to connect your phone to the controller with USB cable for good video feeds as I never done that and my video already goes at around 30 Metres and cuts off? Can't test it now as I have taken it for an exchange thinking it's a software fault. Any advice would be great.

    Sent from my Power using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. driehl

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    23
    What model phantom do you have? If its pro/advanced then yes you do.

    Sent from my SM-N930F using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    Neon Euc likes this.
  3. Pharm

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    257
    If you're seeing video at all, you're already connected. If you have a P3 Pro or Advanced you connect with the cable. If you have a P3S or P3 4 K you're connected via wifi and wouldn't use a cable. Since you posted in the Pro/Adv section, I'm assuming you have one of those models. Is that correct? If you're not connected, you can't see any video at all so your question's a bit confusing. Can you clarify it a bit?
     
    Neon Euc likes this.
  4. driehl

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    23
    If you havent connected with usb and have been getting video...you most likely have a p3 standard and in that case it could be a firmware issue for sure amongst other possible issues.

    Sent from my SM-N930F using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    Neon Euc likes this.
  5. Neon Euc

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    189
    Thank you ever so much for your replies and sorry as I realised I posted in the wrong section as I have a phantom 3 standard. I did have very bad video signal as the drone goes up to around 30 metres high then loses signal. I have got s replacement on the way and if it is the same problem then maybe it's where I am flying it that's the problem so I will update as soon as I receive a new one. Please feel free to delete or move my list admin to the right section. And thsnk you everyone for being kind enough to help me on your replies

    Sent from my Power using PhantomPilots mobile app