Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Altitude only in meters?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by JakesD, Jan 16, 2016.

  1. JakesD

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to change the altitude to feet, instead of meters?
     
  2. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    Yes.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,525
    Location:
    US
    It depends on which altitude you're referring to.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,685
    Likes Received:
    3,419
    Here's what you're looking for.
    Note that RTH height will still be in metres though.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,610
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes, RTH I hate that I finally wrote my settings, 100' 200' in meters with a sharpie on the back of remote. I also put my name on there to. Sometimes I have problems with both.