Having received my P2V+, V2 a couple of weeks ago I have been reading, watching others experiences, and recommendations. All updates have been installed and all calibrations completed. For the IMU it was the advanced calibration.
I have read that the altitude readout on the Vision app is based on the IMU altimeter. It is not accurate. However in the link I have provided it is clear that, as a percentage of error, it is way off. Look at the distance from the Vision app station to the P2V+ when on the ground. This is a reasonable estimate. While watching the ascent the altitude is no way close when comparing to the distance measurement. I realize the distance is the hypotenuse of the triangle but should be close the altitude.
Video here: http://youtu.be/oQ56k1gRScw
So the question that I have not been able to find an answer is, does the Ground Station app use the GPS altitude data or IMU altimeter?
Also I found it interesting the GPS receiver dropped several sats while at altitude.... The additional GPS EMI shielding has not been implemented.
Thanks in advance.
Rob
I have read that the altitude readout on the Vision app is based on the IMU altimeter. It is not accurate. However in the link I have provided it is clear that, as a percentage of error, it is way off. Look at the distance from the Vision app station to the P2V+ when on the ground. This is a reasonable estimate. While watching the ascent the altitude is no way close when comparing to the distance measurement. I realize the distance is the hypotenuse of the triangle but should be close the altitude.
Video here: http://youtu.be/oQ56k1gRScw
So the question that I have not been able to find an answer is, does the Ground Station app use the GPS altitude data or IMU altimeter?
Also I found it interesting the GPS receiver dropped several sats while at altitude.... The additional GPS EMI shielding has not been implemented.
Thanks in advance.
Rob