Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Altering RTH Altitude

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by downunderdrone, Jan 29, 2015.

  1. downunderdrone

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive just downloaded and upgraded my firmware etc and one of the things I noticed was I should be able to adjust the RTH altitude in the DJI Assiatant software on my phone. Ive gone in there but it says RTH Altitude N/A. It would be useful to be able to set it higher then 20m as most of the trees around where I live are taller than that. Any ideas ??
     
  2. RhythMick

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    That option was available to me. What version of the assistant software are you using ?
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    Rather than set the height in the app, you can reset your home point up in the air at whatever height is safe for your local environment. Your Phantom will RTH 20 metres higher than your new home point. If you set it in the app, that doesn't allow for different heights needed flying in different places.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,572
    Location:
    US
    downunderdrone, you can only set the RTH in the DJI Vision app when it's connected to your Phantom. When not connected, it always shows "N/A".
     
  5. lfaitas

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    what does this do?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. lfaitas

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    How do you do that?
     
  7. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does setting aircraft alt. as RTH alt. in the app overide the assistant RTH alt. ?
     
  8. fastsmiles

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Tx
    lfaitas

    "To reset the "HOME" Position over the new location I was hovering over, I moved my S2 switch all the way down and then up 5 times. I then immediately observed the rear tail lights doing a quick flashing green to confirm the new Home position. To confirm my new "Home Lock" position I flew my Phantom away to see if it would return to the new Home spot when initiating Fail Safe. I flew a hundred or so feet away, as before moving my S1 switch to the bottom "Fail Safe" mode, again turning off your transmitter will do the same thing. And my Phantom flew up to 66 feet as before before flying straight over my new Home position coming in for a landing. This time I let it land all the way, it finished by turning off it's engines after touch down."

    viewtopic.php?t=6542#p50114
     
  9. RhythMick

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think by toggling S2 all the way between top and bottom positions you reset both COURSE and HOME positions. Happy to be told I'm wrong, but I don't think so from my reading and testing.

    The S2 switch has 3 positions;

    TOP = IOC OFF
    MID = COURSE LOCK
    BOT = HOME LOCK

    Toggling 5 times between TOP/MID will reset the course lock.

    Toggling 5 times between MID/BOT will reset the home position.

    Toggling 5 times between TOP/BOT will reset BOTH.
     
  10. downunderdrone

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some good info there, thanks very much for your help