Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

After update

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by ullrich402, May 15, 2016.

  1. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried linking my rc, tried relinking it again I went outside and tried no luck my app is still saying RC lost signal. Was fine before I did the update now cannot connect. Any ideas what to do ? I tried to update with my SD card and no luck as well it just flashes yellow lights like the signals lost instead of updating the craft like it should. I put just the .bin file on the SD card and still did not update. ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1463337257.429280.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1463337273.579424.jpg
     
  2. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also when I turn the remote on before the bird the light is illuminated red and as soon as I turn on the phantom the light turns green. Does it think it's still updating ?
     
  3. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    What version of FW do you have on your AC? If you have 1.8, you'll need the latest RC FW (1.6) for it to work. If you have a FW earlier then 1.8 on your AC, you must also have a FW earlier than 1.6 on your RC. It's hard to help without knowing FW versions. Without that info, any reply is just a guess.
     
  4. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    The overall status is telling me different things each time I power it on. One time it'll say camera requires upgrade then the aircraft needs upgrades. I have tried using my SD to upgrade but it won't initiate the upgrade when I turn the phnaotom on with the SD And bin file on it doesn't upgrade.
     
  5. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also will not let me view firmware because of the required upgrade.
     
  6. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just looked as well and my controller is on FW 1.6 and I am pretty sure my bird is on 1.8. But it won't let me update the remote controller
     
  7. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    If your controller is on 1.6 you already have the latest version.
     
    Oso likes this.
  8. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why does the website have the v1.8 ?
     
  9. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Latest versions:
    1.8 for the AC which is what you see on the DJI site.
    1.6 (via the app) is for the RC.

    If you have one of these you need the other as well.
    After update
     
  10. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 1.6 on my RC and 1.8 on my AC and still not working @Oso
     
  11. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot figure this out!!!!
     
  12. 0DRK3RT

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    156
    How long have you had your P3? Is this this first time you've ever updated firmware?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Earlier you weren't sure which version of the AC firmware you had installed. How did you determine now that you have 1.8?
    Can you post the .txt file from your SD card? We may be able to see an issue.

    Also, do you still use an iPad as your mobile device? Maybe try the new iOS app (2.8.3) released in the last day or so. There are reports that includes a fix for weak transmission signals on the P3 platform, though the app description was changed in some case to show only P4. AFAIK it has not yet been determined if the P3 is for sure included. It may or may not help you. It also may introduce another variable to the diagnosis, so keep that in mind.

    This sounds normal to me. When you turn on the RC, the light is red because it is not connected to your AC. Once the AC powers up, the light on the RC switches from red to green and you then have control of the AC. You've had your Phantom since last year, correct? Has the light on your RC acted differently in the past?

    Curious - is this the same P3 that you crashed that day you were teaching your wife?

    Can you try to post a screenshot of your About screen?
    You should be able to see this screen even if the app is telling you that there is an update available.

    It looks something like this, though of course the versions should be different for you.

    About screen.JPG
     
    #13 Oso, Jun 2, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2016
  14. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have had it for over a year and no this is not my first time updating the FW. @0DRK3RT
     
  15. ullrich402

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will post in the morning @Oso THanks for following up sorry its late for me and I had a hell of a long day! This is the same phantom that I crashed but I got it fixed by Mike Holt and had no issues for over 2 months then I do the update and this happened.... So something is going on with the FW that I have installed...