Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced flight mode

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Ohary, Oct 6, 2015.

  1. Ohary

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    How does one enter Advanced flight mode?
     
  2. Timritchieblue

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    28
    I think you just turn off beginer? What are you wanting to do?
     
  3. happytreefriends

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yes, turn off Beginner Mode in the DJI Go app. After that you can flip the right-side switch (S1)towards you and it will give you more options for flight. 1(P)-2(A)-3(F) Modes.
    P = Normal mode with all safety/GPS stuff on.
    A = Manual mode with no GPS (I Believe)
    F = Features mode, where you setup Waypoints, POI, Follow me, etc.. etc..
     
  4. Matthewd5

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for going over those settings, does the F mode have GPS? I assume so since it's running specific navigation which ought to include god but it's never good to assume
     
  5. happytreefriends

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32
    I actually have never flown it other than adjust POI in 'F-Mode'. I presume it has all the GPS and safety on, but I have not tested that yet.
    I'm sure someone will chime in about that soon. :)
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Yes.
     
  7. SimonH78

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    UK-Lancashire
    It also has to "actually flying" , as well.... to alter anything....
     
    iquadtography likes this.
  8. iquadtography

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    4
    Simon, have you had any issues w these modes? Or does it make it hard to setup because the Acft has to be in flt?


     
  9. happytreefriends

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32
    Thank goodness to the stability and hands-off 'ability' of the Phantoms. You can press the switch and use your tablet without even looking at the Quad as you plan everythng. *As long as you 'parked' it where nothing happens to it or it's not in the way of traffic or something*
     
  10. SimonH78

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    UK-Lancashire
    Nope - But its just a waste of battery especially the "waypoints" function should be called "Copy n Fly" really needs to be like the GroundStation on my F550! - Far Far better
     
  11. jeepjamis

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as I understand ... "Parked" is just stopping moving the phantom, and it stays in place no? Or is there a function to put it into "stay" mode


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Correct jeep .Parked is just how he described it . In ATTI it will drift with the wind .
     
  13. jeepjamis

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attl?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  14. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Sorry....S1 in the middle . Still got Vision TX in my head :rolleyes:

    A-Mode
     
  15. Haze 72

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are there any additional software or firmware updates I need to do (other than the initial firmware update) to utilize the F Mode (Which is S1 switch in the full down position, correct?)? I still seem to be having trouble utilizing the IOC mode. Moreover, What does switch S2 really do? I really appreciate any help. I am completely new to the Phantom platform and user manuals are really inadequate. I have the P3 Standard. Thanks in advance for the help
     
  16. DRCflyer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, have you definitely turned off beginner mode in the menus?
    Think that might block IF modes.
    It's kinda weird that the modes that would be MOST helpful to a beginner are disabled by default but never mind.
    Dave
     
  17. Haze 72

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    DRC, yes. I turned that off almost immediately. I'm wondering if I'm A)either just not doing it right, or B)need to re-update the firmware. But, I can fly in P-GPS mode, or P-ATTI. I just don't know how to get into F-MODE. Super frustrated
     
  18. Ohary

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    I "think" you need to be hovering above the ground a certain elevation before you can turn F mode on.

    Is there any way to automatically take photos by certain time delay/interval while in follow me or waypoints?
     
  19. Haze 72

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks. I'll give that a shot
     
  20. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    You can enable F mode at any height or distance .Then you will see the screen drop down to do whatever you want . :)