Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Adobe Premier Settings help.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Ankur Agarwal, Dec 13, 2015.

  1. Ankur Agarwal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi everyone,

    Newbie here..

    I have recorded 1920 x 1080p 60fps video from 4k phantom 3 pro camera.

    I need some help with the basic settings of adobe premier which will not lose the quality of the video.

    I'm starting a new sequence file in adobe, it asks for the settings, all the options in new squence setting is upto
    30fps per second, none of the format is support 60fps video editing?

    In simple words, How do I cut out clips from entire videos using adobe premier without losing the quality.
    Also there is no 4K editing option in there?

    How are you guys processing these?

    TIA
     
  2. Rodrigo Fernandez

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chile
    If you have premiere CS6,
     
  3. Rodrigo Fernandez

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chile
    If you reocrded in 4k (in the RC you can set ti at 1920) then you have to go through an intermnediate program befroe you go to Premiere
     
  4. marg2

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    27
    premier pro?
     
  5. Ankur Agarwal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    adobe premier pro CS 6,

    2 things I need to be done,

    4K videos processing (cutting/editing/adding up clips)- I think CS 6 can't process this video quality?
    2K videos 60fps (cutting/editing/adding up clips) - CS6 - upto 30fps? while selecting a new project/squence

    TIA
     
  6. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    I have CS6 and it processes 4K video.
    When you get to the start screens just cancel the second one about sequences.
    Import your video then look at the bottom of that pane or right click it - select new sequence from clip.
    When you render you will need to create your own preset as the youtube ones won't have a clue about 1080p/60fps let alone 4K. The H.264 container will work best as a rule.
    Reducing the bitrate to about half seems to greatly reduce final file size but if you have fast upload you might prefer not to do this.
    It doesn't seem to much reduce the final quality playback from youtube either way as they will reduce it some more.
     
  7. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    What are you trying to accomplish? That is, what do you want to do with your video in the end? Put it on YouTube? Show it off on the big screen? Makes an enormous bit of difference. Are you going to do a lot of post processing? Color grading?

    There are tons of videos on YouTube about this. One specific preset for the Phantom is here.

    Also, OS X or Windows makes a bit of difference. It's hard to give specifics when there are so many variables. Personally, I transcode to Apple Intermediate Format 4-2-2 and save the clips as my reference files. Then I set my output settings to match what I expect in terms of where the video will be viewed.
     
  8. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,107
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    In CS6 go into new project settings and in the AVCHD folder at the very bottom there is 1080p 60fps setting you want. Now if you want to slow down you footage (slow motion) you can use 1080p 30fps.