Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Adding a Servo.

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by Topvideos1001, Mar 22, 2015.

  1. Topvideos1001

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Guys
    I am in need of help, I have a Phantom ONE and would like to add a servo to the Phantom, linked to ch 7 on the Tx.
    At what terminal do I plug the servo lead into on the NAZA board ?

    Thanks in advance :D
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    893
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Hello,
    The servo plugs in to F2 port on naza,
    [​IMG]

    The bottom pin is the pitch pin
    [​IMG]

    Top pin is - ( negative ) black
    Center pin is + ( positive ) red
    Bottom pin is communication ( white )
    ( DO NOT PLUG IN BACKWARDS, will short out )

    Like this ( I'm using outside power source )
    [​IMG]

    Here is a better pic
    ( camera servo plug )i
    [​IMG]

    Hope this helps!
    Take care, Fly safe!
    J Dot
     
  3. Topvideos1001

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks very much for the quick reply, that has saved me from embarrassment :cool: :)
     
  4. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    893
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    No problem,
    Glad to help! Good luck to you!

    Take care, Fly safe!
    J Dot
     
  5. Topvideos1001

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    One more question, where can I get a lever for the TX ?
     
  6. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    893
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Hello,
    There are SEVERAL different versions, of them,
    eBay is your best bet search ( dji phantom pitch lever )
    Some make their own, with rotary switches, ect.
    I just bought mine off eBay ( I believe ) maybe banggood!
    All are around $10usa.

    Here is one similar to mine
    http://pages.ebay.com/link/?nav=item.view&alt=web&id=261366353657

    Take care, Fly safe!
    J Dot
     
  7. Topvideos1001

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks again, I am in the UK, so will hit Ebay, great help cheers :D
    I have got a carbon lever for £1.18p :shock: :D
     
  8. Topvideos1001

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
  9. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    893
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!

    That is brilliant!
    I can't wait to see it in action!
    " BOMBS AWAY! "
    A+

    Take care, Fly safe!
    J Dot
     
  10. Topvideos1001

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks, I will post the drop soon, but the weather is not nice now.
     
  11. Topvideos1001

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just one more question, Do you think I could attach the 3axis gimbal to my Phantom 1?
     
  12. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    893
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    I'm not sure,
    F1 on naza is roll
    F2 on naza is pitch
    Might take some messing with, but I think other people
    Have done that before, maybe not 3 axis, but DEFINATELY 2axis.
    I don't see why not. But you might want to ask the p1 experts!

    I'm p2v mostly, but they are similar. Just post on p1 thread,
    Or go back and search around, I'm sure you can find something.
    I've never owned a P1, only p2v.

    Your friend,
    J Dot
     
  13. Topvideos1001

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    OH Dear this is embarrassing, there is not enough power from the F1 on the NAZA board to power the servo on the BOMB.:(
    Without opening up my Phantom to test it,
    Do you know the output voltage on the F1 outlet ??

    As for the gimbal question I think the option for 3 axis is to much trouble to be honest.
     
  14. Pilot_FML

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Mentor. Ohio, USA
    Not knowing exactly how you use the the tilt channel on the NAZA to drop the bomb, its hard to comment whether or not voltage at the NAZA port is the problem.

    I've posted a link below that might help you troubleshoot your problem. It shows, how you get a 2D gimbal to work with the P1. I doubt your technique involves something that draws more current than this gimbal, so the video might give you some clues to solving your problem.



    Also, although you refer to F1 above, I believe you meant F2 correct?
     
  15. Topvideos1001

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you very much for the video, Sorry I did mean the F2, my mistake :rolleyes:
    I can check the voltage this is not a problem to strip it down again, I will check everything out and let you know.
    Thanks again guys :)