Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Add a power switch

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by dorough, Jul 6, 2014.

  1. dorough

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone added a power switch to your FC40? Just thinking it'd be convenient to be able to turn the copter on & off without having to open the battery door & pull the battery out. Got pics or suggestions?
     
  2. lostkiwi

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    It'll need to be pretty heavy to handle the current draw.
     
  3. dorough

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recommendations?
     
  4. mb_guy

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB. Canada
    Check your local automotive supply. Lots of 12 volt stuff there. Will have be to be rated at 10-15 amps @12 volt. Going to be large, not sure where you'll mount it. I would also suggest dual pole to break both leads.
     
  5. 2014fc40

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought about this myself. Haven't done it yet though.
    Remember when choosing a switch thats rated in 115VAC that the 12volt DC amperage is roughly ten times higher.

    ex: rated 115VAC/10 amps equals 12VDC/100 amps BUT most AC switches aren't designed for DC and cannot handle this much amperage.

    http://www.batterystuff.com/kb/tools/ac ... erter.html
     
  6. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
    A single pole switch is smaller than a 2 pole, no sense in breaking both wires when one will do the job.