Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Activation of p3s how to connect

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Fantom3, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. Fantom3

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    MERCER, NJ
    I,m at: "connect aircraft before activation, make sure p3c aircraft is connected". I'm at the first time that u might activate and the screen title is " Confirm you activated account."
    I just want to activate my account first and then start motor s.
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Have you activated your account? You will have to do that before you start the motors.
     
  3. Fantom3

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    MERCER, NJ
    Thanks. My point exactly. I am in the process of trying to activate my account. This is 1st x I've gotten this far along. I see "confirm your activated account "and then it tells me to connect the aircraft t... make sure the pc3 aircraft is connected. " Connected To What?
     
  4. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Controller on-- App running and Battery on in the copter in that order. Before you do any of this take the props off-- just for safety-- after you have activated your account and are ready to fly you can shut it down and put the props one and restart every thing.
     
  5. Fantom3

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    MERCER, NJ
    Thanks BobMyers. I played w email activation buttons. and finally got Gs5 Andrd to activate p3s after few weeks. I got a camera view , yippe, a hurdle over. then it best exploring and accid hit photo menu HDR button and it bugged. I now can try to d/l latest firmware to r/c, aircraft and battery, right?
     
  6. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Yes, make sure you follow the FW upgrade instructions to the letter.