Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Activate aircraft

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by force recon, Apr 20, 2016.

  1. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    I just Exchange my old phantom 3 for a new one as I had ESC warning now just got, it trying it in the too start it in the house too make sure all ok....
    It keeps coming up with activate aircraft. Am I missing something ????
    How do I activate my bird??
    [​IMG]
     
  2. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Lol ....I've think I was in panic mode it's sorted
     
  3. Drmac

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    How did you solve your panic!!
    I have the same problem (and message), not quite panicking yet!
     
  4. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    812
    Location:
    Ohio
    New birds have to registered with DJI through the Go app in order to activate them. Motors won't start until you do. Simple and straightforward to do, only time you actually have to have an Internet connection.
     
    Brayan2134 likes this.
  5. Pharm

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    551
    Isn't that described in the "Quick Start Instructions " that come with the Phantom?
     
  6. Drmac

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    No.
    Neither the Quick Start ones nor the more comprehensive downloaded one make reference to this. The only hint I have had that some sort of registration is needed is in the order confirmation email from Drones Direct (UK) was a comment ".(a link) .. for your invoice. You will need that to register your drone."
    I've had no on screen instructions on my mobile and the only thing I've seen is a red "Registration required" message on my Camera screen. From on-line forums I've seen reference to a need to update firmware and that this will prompt a start up sequence which will deal with registration. I am bit loath to update firmware when I haven't really got anywhere with this - not even off the ground!
     
  7. Drmac

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Supplier eventually acknowledged a fault and replaced drone. The new one automatically started this activation procedure on first use.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Activate aircraft Forum Date
Aircraft performance will be limited if dont you activate again General Discussion May 19, 2017
P3A "activate aircraft" warning, reaplced board, broken gimbal/camera Pro/Adv Discussion May 4, 2017
Couldn't start new P3 Advanced: told to "activate the aircraft" Pro/Adv Discussion Jul 29, 2015
Please Activate your aircraft Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 19, 2015
Professional P3 Professional, Can't Activate aircraft through Pilot App. Phantom 3 Help Jun 8, 2015