Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional 60fps

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by kenjaco2, Jan 2, 2016.

  1. kenjaco2

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl
    Just wondering, I have Pro 3, supposedly you can get 60fps on 1080p, the highest option I see is 50? Not a huge difference but wondering why I don't get 60fps? Thanks
     
  2. barefootbeachcombing

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    US
    Be sure that you are in NTSC (not PAL) for the video format.
     
  3. kenjaco2

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl
    Fantastic, easy fix. Did not realize I was in PAL. Just went thru entire Menu, see what else I might be missing. Thank you very much.
     
  4. JamesB

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    I wish DJI would amend this 60FPS for us Pal'ers. Don't they realise there is another half of the world then just Northern? lol..
     
  5. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    You can use either unless you are viewing directly on a rather old TV.
    If you play it on a TV from the computer it will work just fine, most modern TVs will play either format.
     
  6. aaronrivera

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    70
    If u r in a pal country and record in ntsc.. Ull see flickering in lights. Not so good.