Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

5v source inside vision

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by tmsound, Dec 30, 2013.

  1. tmsound

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi all

    I have just bought a strobon from flytron, and it needs a 5v source.
    Is there anybody in here who knows where I can tap that inside the phantom.

    Best regards and a happy new year
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    No idea! If no one knows you may be better off getting a BEC and fitting it to the main power lines and using the output off that...
     
  3. LandYachtMedia

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Central North Carolina, USA
  4. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
  5. LandYachtMedia

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Central North Carolina, USA
  6. Driffill

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    3
    The naza has plenty of 5volt outlets!

    The f1 and f2 connections from the top down are Negative/ground (at top), 5volt + middle pin, and the bottom pin is a PWM output usually refered to as the "Signal" line. The two spare connectors next to f1/f2 can also be use to draw 5v from.

    I recently added most of my phnatom pics to a Flickr account (I don't know **** about Flickr lol) but if you search "driffill" or "ADriffill" you should find the few set I've uploaded, in the rebuild set I have a bunch of pics of where I've ran wiring etc, including pulling 5v from the naza . . .

    I dont have written detail with the pics yet tho pictures.
     
  7. H-Films

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hey Driffill, nice finding! It looks like you're right since the power cable end has a 3 pin layout but only the top and middle one are actually wired (red/positive at the middle and black/negative on top).
    So, are you sure I won't burn my gopro if I power it through the F1 port?

    Thank you very much!
     
  8. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,253
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    When doing this type of thing it is important to know what the current capacity is of the [5vdc] source.

    Maybe someone else has the info or has made the same mod you are contemplating.
     
  9. H-Films

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks N017RW! Yes, That's what I was thinking about. After some google research I've confirmed that all naza ports deliver 5v on the center pin and ground on the upper pin but I don't know if there's enough current to feed the gopro. I think that at least, I wont fry the camera but what would happen if the gopro "eats" more power than the power that naza ports can give? (amperage? - as you can see, I'm not an electronic engineer! lol) Would it burn the Naza module?

    I don't know if this means something but I have fed the gopro from different usb ports that deliver different current strenghts like a low amperage old cell phone charger and also newer higher amperage tablet chargers, and it always works good)
     
  10. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,253
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    You are correct in your cautions.

    If you exceed the current capacity of the regulator or related circuitry (this lowers voltage from the battery source voltage) something will give!

    This usually results in smoke, smells, or both.