Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

4k downscaling

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by scooterchris, Aug 21, 2015.

  1. scooterchris

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    11
    This might have been ask before but not pertaining to my general situation.

    I have an advanced my recording is fine with that.
    My pro on the other hand I record in 1080 because I don't have anything 4k

    So....here's my question.
    I have an iPad air2 and a new cheaper model hp laptop.

    What editing software can I use to down scale 4k to 1080p?

    Hopefully something that's free or cheap please.

    Thanks for the help
     
  2. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Go Pro Studio is free and pretty quick. Works for cameras other than go pro. There are many others but it's free and works!
     
  3. scooterchris

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    11
    rrmccabe is what is go pro studio for? Ipad?
     
  4. Brad Pierce

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Sutton, USA
    Try davinci resolve 11
     
    scooterchris likes this.
  5. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    PC. You are not planning on editing it on your iPad are you?
     
  6. trigon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    13
    Agree but do not go for 11 go for 12 theres a public beta 3 already and its excellent...
     
  7. unclejas

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Lone Star State
    I think GoPro Studio only works with 'GoPro Source Clips'. That would rule out all DJI vids.

    Capture.PNG
     
  8. apsphoto

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    No it will work with any video, no problem
     
  9. unclejas

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Lone Star State
    According to the screenshot I just took (see above), it doesn't.
     
  10. apsphoto

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    To downsize the 4k for better sampling you would need to first encode with a intermediate format like prores or cineform, to get the best results. Also on the DJI site the transcode utility will do that, and then load in Resolve and downsample.


    Alan
     
    scooterchris likes this.
  11. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    It does work for down scaling as he wants. It will not trim clips unless GoPro and the GoPro fisheye will not work.

    Filters work, etc.
     
    unclejas likes this.
  12. TAZ

    TAZ

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    116
    It can only trim GoPro clips that are not imported (ie in their native format). However you can import GoPro and Non-GoPro video files alike and then fully edit them in GoPro Studio.
     
  13. apsphoto

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Works for me, here is a screen shot from a minute ago. Load the video, convert it, go to edit. You need to "convert" to the avi format gopro wants to use.
     

    Attached Files:

    unclejas likes this.
  14. apsphoto

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Not true, files need to be imported it will work with any kind of video source. Just convert it to the intermediate format it wants to use for editing.

    Alan
     
  15. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Actually I think its just the first trim in the import step that does not work. After converted you can cut.

    I have used it many times for a quick edit with Phantom 3 Pro video.
     
  16. unclejas

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Lone Star State
    Oh, ok, thank you. I had just installed it and noticed I couldn't trim a clip. I see the Edit function has many more options available as you mention. Thanks again!
     
  17. unclejas

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Lone Star State
    Yes, yes, I chose .MOV, but I see now. Thank you for your help.
     
  18. apsphoto

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Gopro bought Cineform, so what they are doing is resampling the file into the cineform encoding, and doing anything else like fisheye conversion if needed. The intermediate format allows a reduced scale "preview" that is used for the editing, so you can see the edits and scroll around in real time, the you "export" or render it into a final format.

    Alan
     
    rrmccabe likes this.
  19. apsphoto

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Another tool for transcoding to a lower format, if you are using windows is:
    http://hdcinematics.com/convert-V2.html

    Also free and it also has some other uses. Try the DJI transcoder too, not much documentation but experiment.

    Alan
     
    scooterchris likes this.
  20. Brad Pierce

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Sutton, USA
    vers 11 may work better w/ older gpu cards? Is there a V12 lite avail?