Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

4K Camera - Phantom 3 Advanced (It works!)

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Frank Morris, Jun 4, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Frank Morris

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Solihull, UK
    After trashing my P3A the other month and wrecking the airframe and the gimbal/camera, I finally got it back from the repairers this week and first flight was today. I took the opportunity of the repair to upgrade the 2K camera to 4K. Some interesting things have since happened:
    a) I've now got a working 4K camera.
    b) The DJI App recognises my Phantom as a Pro
    c) I can change the name of my Phantom.

    Alas, the computer, monitor aren't fast enough to play/process 4K video so looks like I now have more upgrades to do :)
     
  2. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    Don't forget that when you do any firmware updates you now need to load the update for a P3P, not P3A.
     
  3. sonof40

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    San Ramon, CA
    Has anyone counted the variables in this hobby?o_O
     
    Frank Morris likes this.
  4. Jezzy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Frank, what did you change to make it work? Thanks
     
  5. Frank Morris

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Solihull, UK
    Nothing; literally a case of getting Heliguy(the repairer here in the UK) to replace the whole gimbal/camera assembly with the 4K version from a Pro. Once done, it was a case of updating the firmware. The DJI app automatically recognises the Phantom as a Pro.

    I suppose i ought to get myself some gold stickers now ;)
     
    Jezzy likes this.
  6. Jezzy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Hey that's pretty cool! Thanks
     
  7. Noodle

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Do you also notice improvement in your downlink video quality now that you have the option to increase it from 2Mbps to 10Mbps?
     
  8. Frank Morris

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Solihull, UK
    No, can't say I've looked for that. Thanks for pointing that out. I'll have a look later. :)
     
  9. SnoozeDoggyDog

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    97
    Can you let us know, I asked the same question yesterday. Cheers.
     
  10. Tom Connell

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Valdosta, GA
    I think the downlink we get is limited to 720 dpi in either case. I'm getting in my 4k Pro camera/gimbal tomorrow and will be doing the change over when it comes in. I know that I need to update the firmware to P3P.