Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional 4 watt chinese amps work with p3p and dbs???

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by shr00m, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. shr00m

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
  2. PEEFA

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    With some of the Chinese quality control I have seen I would be more worried about it stopping working!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    I would like to know this also....someone has had to of tried them...
     
  4. shr00m

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    i got some but have not tried them with my itelite yet... they work well wtih wifi...the build quality seems nice and compact and power input is 6-15volts so i dont think a battery pack should be too hard to come up with. i want to test just plugged in just havent really had a lot of time to fly lately and when i have i havent wanted to screw w/ the amps as I get great range already with the itelite but still want to check them out.
     
  5. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Cool thanks for info. I was wondering how they were build wise too. Good to know they seem to be good. Please let us know when you do try them. Im looking to buy some but not sure if theyll be the same as the sunhans
     
  6. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    313
    Same ones FPVLR. Is or at least was selling .. Will work fine but defiantly not the best. You get what you pay for


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    313
    Jake @ MaxxUav.com has some super clean setups. Uses the sunhans boosters & a usb power bank to run them so no extra lipo batteries and chargers. Slickest booster setup I have seen.
    [​IMG]

    Quick release for when you don't need the boosters
    [​IMG][​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Do you know if that booster/battery holder fits the P3S? All I can find em for is the advanced and pro. The metal bracket on the standard is different....a little


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    313
    Could you post a photo ? I don't have a standard so I'm not sure how the metal bar is different


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Looks like the P3A/P rc metal bracket comes straight down and the Standard up and curves down.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    You guys know what the p3a/p bracket looks like but heres a pic anyway
     

    Attached Files:

  12. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    313
    That remote up top looks like a p2 remote
    I guess the p3 4K wifi has the one that looks the same as the lightbridge remote

    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    Yep the p3 4k has the remote like the Adv and Pro..the Standard is similar to the p2 but no range extender