Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

32 channels mod

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by amused2deth, Dec 28, 2015.

  1. amused2deth

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    Anyone get this to work with the latest firmware? I put it where it needs to go but didn't see 32 channels so I'm thinking I need the RC on to make it work?

    Sent from my SM-T350 using Tapatalk
     
  2. Wingfan04

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    16
    yes the RC needs to be on
     
  3. Tommybird_SC

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it work best in auto mode? Also, if in custom mode what would you set the image transmission quality at?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. J&L

    J&L

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    49
    What is the 32 channel mod? LInk?
     
  5. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,231
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Reboot the device and look again.
     
  6. Tommybird_SC

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

     
  7. Flack

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    UK, North West
    I tried this mod, but when I tap the icon on the screen all I get is two lines telling me what the switches under the remote are doing, Am I doing something wrong ?. This is on an Andriod Nvida Shield.

    Flack
     
  8. Tommybird_SC

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You'll have to check the file you download and put into the app. Make sure you are getting the android file. Look it up on YouTube and follow instructions.
    Make sure and unzip the file. I got it working on IOS without any issues.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. J&L

    J&L

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    49
    There was only one file when I unzipped it how do I know if it's for iOS or android?
     
  10. Tommybird_SC

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Search DJI channel 32 android on YouTube.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    You use a dedicated iPad Mini 2 correct? Just follow the directions in the post linked below and it should work for you.

    More channels hack | Page 37 | DJI Phantom Forum
     
    J&L likes this.
  12. J&L

    J&L

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    49
    Yes I have the ipad mini 2. I just tried to I added file and i clicked replace file and it never got added. I cant see it unless it went into certain file?
     
  13. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,972
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    That video is weak and sloppy.
     
  14. druss2001

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    The file is hidden so you may not be able to see it from iTunes. As long as you were asked to over write the existing file and you selected yes, the file should have copied. Just open the Go app and check the number of channels. May have to reboot the mini to be on the safe side.

    Dave
     
    J&L likes this.
  15. J&L

    J&L

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    49
    I just powered on the Drone and RC along with the Ipad. It appears that it did in fact work. I was able to chose channel 32 when in custom. should I leave it in Auto?
     
  16. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Glad it worked. I leave mine in auto mostly, but if there's congestion I'll switch to custom and maybe access one of the extended channels. I dont need the extra channels very often, but it depends on your particular area.
     
  17. J&L

    J&L

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    49
    I live out in wide open spaces with fields of corn and soybeans and wooded areas we have the usual powerlines feeding everyone's homes. Never looked at the channels till the other day to be honest.
     
  18. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Sounds like you probably wont need the extra channels much, but its good to have them just in case or if you travel elsewhere. Good luck!
     
    J&L likes this.