Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    326
    I wonder how many channels we will have available on the P4. If it is limited to 8 like the P3P/A was after the updates, will anyone be able to use a similar method to unlock 32 channels if it was never an available option? I guess we won't know until they start shipping, just a thought though.
     
  2. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    1,400
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    My guess.... we'd need to wait until someone has the P4 to find out.
     
  3. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,986
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    I read somewhere that the P4 controller was compatible with the P3. If that's true there's a good chance the hack will work.
     
  4. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    does this mean DBS mod will also be compatible? In the DJI preview they seem to have enabled a new "pairing" or binding mode with the P4 by pressing a red button on the side of the P4 near the usb and SD card. I wonder what the pairing does? is this to prevent mistaken pairing to other phantoms at startup?
     
  5. suck it up

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    72


    I am just wondering if you own a P3P/P3A? If you do did you read the manual?

    You can change controllers if you want and yes they have to be paired.

    Please read the P3 manual, I'm sure that there isn't going to be that much of a change to it vs. the P4.
     
  6. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    Actually I bought my Phantom used. Everything I learned was from the nice folks here in the forums. Thanks for being a kind fellow... hopefully the 32 channel hack works.
    Cheers
     
  7. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    326
    The manual doesn't come with the P3, you have to download it from the DJI website
     
  8. suck it up

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    72
    Noble 1 likes this.
  9. mirrorimage

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    Palo Alto, California
    Well you might not need the channel hack, it has 2dbi increase in power.
     
  10. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    I have read the manual but skipped binding since phantoms come factory pre-bound.

    @mirrorimage I wonder how much of the controller internals will have changed to add the 2dbi.
    @sinsalo I would assume DJI would keep up their FCC relations by complying with regulations. Otherwise why would they lock down the channels in the firmware to begin with?

    heres my source
    BudWalker said: here
    I ran my spectrum analyzer before I installed the channel hack and then afterwards. The hack does not change DJI channels 13 to 20, it just adds more channels above and below the original 8.

    The channels are 8 mHz wide with 2mHz spacing. The center frequency of a DJI channel is Fc = 2286 + (channel# -1) *10
    the lower frequency is Fl = 2282 + (channel# -1) *10
    the upper frequency Fu = 2290 + (channel# -1) *10
    E.g DJI channel 7 spans 2342 mHz to 2350 mHz, DJI channel 32 spans 2592 mHz to 2600 mHz

    DJI channels 13 to 20 are coincident with the US WiFi channels 1 to 13.

    DJI channels 21 to 32 occupy 2482 mHz to 2600 mHz and are above the US WiiFi channels. I assumed that since DJI removed channels 21 to 32 it was because it was illegal to use those frequencies in the US. But now I'm not so sure.https://transition.fcc.gov/oet/spectrum/table/fcctable.pdf seems to indicate those frequencies are available for ISM use. It'd be good if others could interpret what that document says about those frequencies.
     
  11. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    326
    I can confirm that the 32 channel hack does work with the latest version of DJI GO for ios and the latest firmware for the P4 bird and controller, I'll probably never use it but hey curiosity satisfied. 32 channel.PNG
     
    ringolong, GadgetGuy and nhoover like this.
  12. SteveThePhantom!

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yep! I did it as well!

    Works just fine....
    Steve
     
  13. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,481
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Awesome! One less needed feature to worry about losing!:cool:
     
  14. nhoover

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Los Gatos, California
    I tried it on Android and it didn't seem to work. Anyone have it working on Android?
     
  15. Andy Thomas

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    17
    I just did this hack on Android and selected channel 30, but I still see the "current" indicator jumping around. I assumed that once I selected a channel it would stay on that channel. This does not sound right.
     
  16. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    Just updated go app on my shield app, 32 channel hack is gone. I never had to reload it or uninstall the app and reset. Just tried to download file and it won't work.
     
  17. bighi

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    150
    Location:
    Gibraltar/Austria/Italy
    I'm having trouble finding the files folder in the DJI go directory.
     
  18. Jussaguy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    385
    What does having 32 channel transmission channels help exactly?
     
  19. hionbusa

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    11
    Rename the file to .Dji.config
    Its the dot that makes the difference on some android devices
     
  20. nhoover

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Los Gatos, California
    I installed it and rebooted and then it started working. Never had to do that before but it's good now. Thanks.