Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

32 CHANNEL HACK STILL WORKING?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by JFHughes08088, Jan 21, 2016.

  1. JFHughes08088

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    47
    Does it still work on 2.5.1?
     
  2. Stealth Tours

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Santa Clarita, California
    Yes on 2.5.0 but I didn't upgrade the app. to 2.5.1
     
  3. J&L

    J&L

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    49
    It worked for me. But I have updated to the new iOS app yet.
     
  4. Wacker2611

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    164
  5. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  6. ELHEAPO

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Blighty
    ive had a look on the forum cant find a clear answer what is the 32 channel hack and can it be installed now, what is the purpose of it you seem like a well informed guy I see your post a lot of here!
     
  7. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    The hack allows a wider band of transmission frequencies giving better range and performance.

    Your device needs to have regional settings for USA to work.
     
  8. Darmie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Houston TX.
    I don't do a lot of long range myself. What's the best way to choose a good channel?
     
  9. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    RC communicates on a base frequency of ~2.5GHz over a selected band (channel) There are many equipments like WIFi, microwave, telephones they too work on the same frequency. We need a clear separation between RC operating band and the nearby signals band.

    To achieve this, we can set a band for RC to work after looking at the frequency spectrum on Go app or let it select automatically. We have a hack to add more selectable bands. This is done by changing the configure file of DJI Go App.
     
  10. Wacker2611

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    164
    Neither do I, but I have been known to do the odd 2 miler which is long enough range as far as I'm concerned. As far as choosing a channel, if you've got the channel hack installed (if you havent, I'd just leave it on auto) select a channel above 20 that shows no traffic on it. I just leave mine on 26 (not strictly legal in UK though) as that one is always quiet.
     
  11. bluer101

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    51
    I just applied the 32 channel. It will be interesting how well it works with upper channels.

    What bit rate would be the best?
     
  12. Juhead

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    16
    With auto selected does it change channel on the fly to the lowest interference or only choose once before flying?
     
  13. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    It checks once before flying. Check is only for RC and not for P3
     
  14. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Bit rate does not depend on the channel, less interference higher the possibility of higher bit rate
     
  15. tono59

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Europe
    Well, some of you guys are lucky. Mine doesn't.

    I'm running 2.5.1 on Ipad Mini 2 with french language and switching the regional settings to USA did not help !Do you have to change the language settings as well ?
    Somehow the file I decompress on iOs looks like a folder named 'DJI Config File. Wonder if this is correct then.

    My RC is on 1.4.30
     
  16. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Its not really a matter of luck. It works for all if they have done it correctly and have their device set for US.

    Follow these steps:
    More channels hack | Page 37 | DJI Phantom Forum

    Go slowly and carefully follow the directions. You should be fine. Good luck.
     
    #16 Oso, Jan 28, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2016
  17. Wacker2611

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    164
    With that setup Tono it should work perfectly. If you follow the instructions to the letter all should be well.
     
  18. tono59

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Europe
    Thansk you very much Oso for pointing me in the right direction. It's working fine now.

    For information, changing the regional settings from USA to France (as an example) did not alter the ability to see the 32 channels into the app, but since I don't have a frequency analyzer I cannot confirm that all channels where actually 'functionning'.

    One more question though : are the 1 to 8 original channels still the same ? is the mod adding 9 to 32 only or is the full array of channels modified ?
     
  19. LaChassagne

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you change the regional setting to USA, and you are not actually in the USA, what happens? Does it affect anything in the app or otherwise?

    Cheers.
     
  20. tono59

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Europe