Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

2 Phantoms on -> no singal

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by oal331, Sep 11, 2015.

  1. oal331

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    While we had 2 Phantoms in the same area we had signal lost and video problems. Both quads were Phatom3 one was Pro the other Adv.

    We decided to shoot on Phantom the other one on takeoff and after, but signal lost was too scary and testing with both aircrafts and TXs on, i lost complete the video signal and i had to activate RTH.

    Is this normal ?

    Regards

    Eddie
     
  2. apsphoto

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    I have flown right next to another P3 and we were in feet of each other and no issues. I suspect that maybe some other interference.

    Alan
     
  3. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    I fly 2 all the time now ,you need to manual set channels at least of 2nd one to start or yes there is video pixilation, much more than normal
    and loss of distance but if you chose far ends of channels i have noticed no issues these are sitting about 4 ft apart and no issues at all
     
  4. Shammyh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    154
    Video channel configuration?

    Antenna setup?

    Distance you were operating?

    Need some more data for any meaningful conclusions.
     
  5. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Are you in USA or Europe or somewhere else?
     
  6. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    You need to manually switch video transmission channels in the app so they don't conflict. In Europe you can't do this without a hack. I'm in Europe and we had 7 flying at the same time with an inspire and nobody had video signal.
     
  7. witold

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    102
    A week ago I had my p3p and another person had very vision+

    We had a ton of interference. His app completely crashed several times. My app told me signal is weak. Even when our radios were 60 feel away from each other, I was still getting this warning.
     
  8. oal331

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm in Europe. How can i switch to manual mode for video channels with Go app in my ipad mini ?
     
  9. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    There is a hack, I haven't done it myself but if you search through this p3 section you will find it or Google phantom 3 32 channel hack
     
    oal331 likes this.
  10. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    If you set the ipad location to USA or any country not in EU, you will be able to set the channels manually away from each other.
    There is a further hack you can increase the number of channels back to how it was when they first released P3, but you may not need it.
     
    oal331 likes this.
  11. oal331

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok, let's move from EU to the new world, even virtually :)

    Thanks both for your replies,
     
  12. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,737
    Likes Received:
    3,451
    You should be able to fly two Phantoms together without any problem.
    I've done it a few times.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    oal331 likes this.
  13. oal331

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    It works ! Changing the country from ipad 's settings the Dji app unlocks the option to choose manually channels.

    Thanks again

    Eddie
     
  14. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Interesting. I was flying my P3P near a P2V+ last weekend, and anytime we got near each other (transmitters) or the Phantoms got near each other, my video started going wonky and/or cutting out.

    It wasn't a huge deal, as we could just keep a 15+-foot distance, but made it harder to show my iPad screen to the P2V+ pilot using his iPhone. I'll have to look at manually setting the channel next time to see if that clears it up.
     
  15. oal331

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    In my case both aircrafts were Phantom 3 and we had ~5 meters (15 meters) distance. Next time we also test to switch channel.
    Good luck !