Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

2 Phantoms 1 RC

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by FotoGeek, Dec 25, 2015.

  1. FotoGeek

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    52
    Is it possible to connect two Phantom 3 Pros to a single RC? I do not mean fly them simultaneously. If I were to purchase a second Pro (body only) could I sync it to my current RC?
     
    #1 FotoGeek, Dec 25, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2015
  2. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Easily thru the app and switch back in 30 seconds
     
  3. FotoGeek

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    52
    Thanks for your reply. Not sure what that means though.

    Is there some sort of syncing to a controller required? I'd imagine so otherwise my controller could force yours out of the sky. But can you sync a single controller to multiple Phantoms?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,030
    Likes Received:
    5,602
    Location:
    US
    The remote controller can only be bound to one Phantom at a time. You'd have to rebind the remote controller each time you switch to a new Phantom.
     
    FotoGeek likes this.
  5. FotoGeek

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    52
    Thank you. Something to think about.