Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    Is it possible to bind my P3 pro controller to my P4 and use both similar to the Inspire?

    Thanks
     
    #1 Skipholiday, May 28, 2016
    Last edited: May 28, 2016
  2. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    If you link your P3 controller to the P4, it will automatically un-link the other one.....you can only have one controller linked at a time.
     
    Skipholiday likes this.
  3. Ibmftw

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    82
    No, impossible, and totally unessecery you only have pitch control on the P4.
     
  4. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    bummer, thanks for the information. I may do it anyway since I have hdmi on the P3.
     
  5. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    Why unnecessary? Please eXplain. The reason I wanted 2 controllers is for separate camera operator.
     
  6. ryantrax

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Xenia, Ohio
    As far as I know the only dual controller vehicles DJI offers are the Inspire 1 (all variants) and the Matrice 100 and Matrice 600.
     
    Skipholiday likes this.
  7. Ibmftw

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    82
    Because you only have control over 1 axis of the camera, that being pitch, the only reason this would be useful on a P4 is if the pilot didn't have index finger, since that's the vast minority of users, DJI decided, and rightfully so, to keep cost down and not add the module and receiver needed in the RC for 2 control streams, after all if that's what you want you would use an Inspire. Which is now only $500 more than a P4 BTW.
     
    MarkEt and Skipholiday like this.
  8. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    I considered the Inspire but the short battery life was a deal breaker.
     
  9. Ibmftw

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    82
    You could always add a battery mod, install a 3rd party gimbal and camera, and hack or install a second lightbridge, but it would cost a lot more than an Inspire lol.
     
    Skipholiday likes this.
  10. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    My friend takes photos for realtors and does virtual walking tours of homes. he spent close to 7k on his inspire and still uses his P3 pro more. he said the size and setup time make it more practical for him.
     
    Ibmftw likes this.
  11. Ibmftw

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    82
    Well I hate to be the bearer of bad news but if that's all that was holding you back, it shouldn't of swayed ya, it's very very easy and cheap to get the Inspire in the air for 30+ minutes, but, and don't tell anyone this, I'm a bigger phantom fan than inspire anyway, so much so that after destroying my first P4 I already got another on the way.
     
    Skipholiday likes this.
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,980
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    Location:
    US
    No, but you can bind two Inspire 1 remote controllers to your Phantom.
     
    Skipholiday likes this.
  13. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    I love the Phantoms, still have P2 with GoPro4 two Vision pluses, P3 pro and the P4 on the way. Size is great. I like having audio on the P2. Some don't like the prop noise, its never been an issue for me. I hear so much more.
     
  14. Ibmftw

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    82
    Exactly this.
    Vacations, etc.
    Also watching 7k fly away or take a swim down to the depths hurts just that little bit more than a Phantom and for some reason drones always end up destroyed around me, probably just bad luck lol
     
    Skipholiday likes this.
  15. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    Really? I thought they were the same minus the hdmi board. Thanks for this information.
     
  16. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    ha, Ive had one near miss (bounced off tree, tumbled and recovered) and one major crash. I was still able to recover with a new shell, new landing gear, props, antennas and compass.
     
  17. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,980
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    Location:
    US
    The Inspire 1 remote controller also has built-in GPS.
     
    Skipholiday likes this.
  18. Ibmftw

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    82
    Or you could just add a monitor if you have a hdmi board (for yourself) and give the second pilot the device with what ever app you are running on a long usb lead, he can control gimbal pitch, and take photos, record etc whilst you fly with the monitor.
     
    #18 Ibmftw, May 28, 2016
    Last edited: May 28, 2016
    Skipholiday likes this.
  19. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    wow and I thought they were the same. :-/
     
  20. Skipholiday

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    good idea. Ive been using Litchi. Not sure how it is on the P4 yet. Delivery is Wednesday.

    the only difference I see between the P3 controller and the P4 is the transmit power.
    P4 FCC: 23 dBm P3 FCC: 20 dBm
     
    #20 Skipholiday, May 28, 2016
    Last edited: May 28, 2016