Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

15 GPS satellites, but GPS repeatedly drops

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by kurupted, Jan 14, 2016.

Tags:
  1. kurupted

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Took my new P3 Adv for its first flight today and I'm having issues with GPS signal dropping. It's really odd because the entire flight, since takeoff, I had 15 GPS satellites locked, but while flying, I repeatedly encountered my bird's status switching to "Non-GPS". While still saying 15 satellites. After several seconds it would return to GPS mode, and this happened multiple times.

    Firmware and app has been to updated to the latest. I'm flying in a large park, near an urban area, but separated by the park and a lake. Always flew my P2 here without any sign of issues. If it's due to interference (I didn't think GPS was susceptible except for line of sight to the sky being blocked) it might be relevant to add that I encountered some signal drops of my video feed and control, but that seemed to be distance-related only.

    I'm concerned about losing both GPS and control at the same time.
     
  2. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    The only time that I had that happen was when one of my batteries didn't get the right update because of a bad sd card. I would get occasional signal interruptions and it would show the connection lost and I would lose the camera even though it would fly just fine. I would double check the firmware and drop the .bin file in again if you think that this might be the issue.
     
  3. kurupted

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks. I'm a bit confused on the updating actually - there doesn't seem to be a way to verify the batteries were upgraded successfully, or to see the version of the controller firmware?

    I did the upgrade, checked the log file and it was successful. Switched to the second battery, checked the log, and it said firmware was already up to date. So it seems it doesn't log a battery update?

    For the controller, I'm not sure if I'm up to date or not or which upgrade method I'm supposed to do. I tried both and got no indication of anything happening.

    Last note -- I was losing video or control at < 2k ft distance unobstructed, which I thought was short for the claimed specs.
     
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Havent seen that before..
    I've see it switch to ATTI even if you have +15 sats. This is to prevent flyaways if the compass provides erroneous data to the GPS.
     
  5. kurupted

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    I calibrated the compass in a clear area, away from even my phone, keys, etc.
     
  6. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,142
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    It never occurred before but after upgrading to DJI Go app to 2.5, I noticed GPS lock dropping. I ignored it as I didn't go out to field and tried it.

    I also noticed that after getting lock again I get the home point set again. That's scary as if that happens during flight, home point will be set some where else.
     
  7. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    But you can set your home point to the rc anyway, you know. Let us know if it dumps the home point away from the rc for sure.

    kurupted, are you on the new 1.6 or 1.7? If you are then the rc updates through the go-app now and if you go into the menu, drop down to the bottom and then hit that button... can't remember is it 3 dots? Then hit "About", it tells you the versions that everything is running. For batteries, you put the .bin file on the sd card and then put the battery in the drone and turn it on. It takes a few minutes to update and the light on the gimbal above and facing the camera turns green and you here a few beeps when it's done.
     
  8. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Same happened to me...actually, it happened after I'd returned it to place of purchase, and while the tech was doing a test fly, he got the weak GPS signal even though he had plenty of sats locked. Mine also is a P3A, brand new...I had two days of flying with it when it dropped itself into p-OPTI mode and took off and crashed into a tree. I'd also upgraded to 1.6 before ever flying...is there a problem with 1.6, or the DJI Go app, or what? This scares me. I'm still waiting on a decision re: whether they'll replace with a new one or what...apparently they're waiting on DJI. :(
     
  9. satchy

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    I def noticed the upgrade of transmitter app and firmware f**ked my p3 advance gps as well

    Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk
     
  10. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Have you contacted DJI about it?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    satchy likes this.
  11. satchy

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope can't be bothered just won't fly until someone else reports it or others start noticing plus I'm in bali so just chilling out; )

    Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk
     
  12. satchy

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also it doesn't decent like it used to I'm having trouble getting away from the birds when i decent

    Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk
     
  13. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Fair enough...any idea what firmware is in the P3A when you first pull it out of the box new? I never checked mine, I just upgraded it to 1.6 before ever flying because having the latest firmware is what you're instructed to do. :(
     
    satchy likes this.
  14. satchy

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Correct well mine originally came with one if the first fws but the only reason i updated is because the dji app wouldn't last me lift off unless updated on the transmitter although litchi world great still and follow me on the dji was also not working so i updated i don't understand why they just don't leave **** alone if it is working hahaha

    Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk
     
  15. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    That's the problem with these updates, if it's not the firmware causing problems it's the Go app. It stinks. I'm amazed anyone ever gets to fly at all.
     
    satchy likes this.
  16. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Be careful... Ole saying lose GPS lose craft!
     
    satchy likes this.
  17. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Mine was purchased during Black Friday sale & arrived with 1.3.20 FW. Personally I think it's a mistake to update before flying the way it arrived. This way you have a basis for comparison if you eventually choose to update.

    Mine flew perfectly with 1.3.20. I updated to 1.4.10 to get the IOC features & 2.7K cam update (for Advanced) but haven't flown since installing.

     
    satchy and dirtybum like this.
  18. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    If they replace it under warranty, I don't think I will upgrade immediately again, there seem to be too many issues with 1.6 already. So which one of these should new owners be looking at updating to? Is the last one, v1.4 actually an update, or just instructions on HOW to update?

    fw.jpg


     
  19. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    It appears DJI removed the 1.4.10 FW, or at least the link. I have the 1.4 files for both Pro & Advanced if you need them. Will depend on what is installed when you get yours back.

     
  20. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Thanks, will keep that in mind, appreciate it :)
    What version of the Go app do you have, did you update to the latest?