Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

13 Satellites, non-GPS flight. What gives?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by doomclam, Jan 26, 2016.

  1. doomclam

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Seattle
    Why is 13 satellites not enough? It went green shortly after this screencap, but why wasn't it ok from the start? 12496207_10154004054759388_8803748823026998857_o.jpg
     
  2. Fplvert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    708
    Location:
    Southern Idaho USA
    It's waiting for your home point to be set.
     
  3. Dnallov

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Maybe it's superstitious....
     
    ianwood and doomclam like this.
  4. doomclam

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Seattle
    I set home point before liftoff.
     
  5. beeline

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Calibrate your compass.
     
  6. rwakins

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    22
    Fake screen capture
     
    Justin Namon and stoneyb245 like this.
  7. Keith Lampman

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Sayre, Pennsylvania
    ....or too close to power lines !!
     
  8. doomclam

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Seattle
    Did before it left the ground.
    Way more trouble than it's worth.
    That could be it. I've never had that problem here before though.
     
  9. Adil J

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Mississauga, Ontario
    Lol why say that? Its an android device which you can change the font on.
     
  10. rwakins

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ok just thought the fonts looked weird
     
  11. JKDSensei

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    USA
    This is likely related to GPS signal "quality". You may have locked onto X number of sats, but the signal quality overall is not good enough from them to activate "Safe to fly GPS" mode.

    Try a different location or I have heard of a firmware issue with 1.4 that sometimes causes this. But you may not be on that version.

    It may have gone green as you increased altitude, away from possible interference from nearby power lines?

    Have you done anything or added anything at all to the top of your Phantom?
     
  12. doomclam

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Seattle
    I haven't added anything, no. I'm going to go with power lines, it did improve as she went a bit higher.
     
  13. Neil cee

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    liverpool england
    Iv had this a few times but then it connects . I think it's just one of them things satellites move and probably buildings and other power lines like has been stated . And going higher will eliminate these things .

    I'd just put it down to one of them things . GPS is a great thing but iv never found my self NEEDING it . We all use it yes but I allways say learning to fly without all the fancy new tec is a must


    Liverpool - England

    Neil Cee
     
  14. dragonmuzz

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    andover
    never had gps on all my rc planes and they always came back and flew no probs lol
     
    Excavator99 and Neil cee like this.
  15. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    LOL I never had indoor plumbing and always managed to go to the bathroom when needed. Who needs all that newfangled stuff, anyway?!
     
  16. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Hmmm. If you notice your HealthyDrones logs, you get a notification on the GPS sensors screen if the sat count is less than 15. Maybe it's connected?
     
  17. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    No. That would cause, if anything, a lower satellite count.

    Given there is both GLONAS and GPS at play here, there may be rare conditions where the satellite information is not good enough despite the high satellite count. Old Phantoms used to go entirely off the sat count but it could be the P3 is using HDOP or other metrics to decide when the fix is good enough.
     
  18. FlightOne

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    I have found the same issue in my 17 acre backyard, but Healthy Drone data indicates that it occurs between 2:00 pm and 6:00 pm. Flying in the same area at other times of the day, I have "green" GPS reception.