Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

1080P 60fps gone!

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Shimien, Jan 30, 2016.

  1. Shimien

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    Just a heads up if you update your firmware today to the latest update you will loose the ability to set video at 1080P 60fps. Only 24 and 30 are options now, at least with my P3S. Lame...


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Shimien

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. dpicx68

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    21
    Mine only has 24 and 25fps..... No 30 @1080 and 2.7k.
     
  4. Shimien

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    Apparently it may depend on your mobile OS, possibly device, but i had 60 this afternoon and after the update I don't. They should never take features away


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    That may be an option that slipped into the iOS version because it isn't available in Android.

     
  6. dpicx68

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    21
    I have iOS- 6+.
    Since the recent app update, I was only seeing 24+25fps for each res'.

    I just reset my camera settings..... And now I'm seeing 24 + 30 fps.

    Seems odd.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Mediacj

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Isn't that related to PAL and NTSC modes? As far as I know NTSC does have up to 30fps(P3S) PAL 24 and 25fps.

    So when you reset, it will be in NTSC mode again.
     
    dpicx68 likes this.
  8. dpicx68

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    21
    Yep........



    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    81
    So does the DJI go app or newest firmware make this change?

    I'm still on DJI GO 2.4.3 and see the 60fps option.
     
  10. Shimien

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yes whatever the latest one is will make the change. Everything I have shot since getting it 3 weeks ago has been in 1080P 60FPS and now I can only do 1080P 30FPS, that option just straight up disappeared.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. Sabalon

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    45
    Saw the change in another thread and refuse to upgrade based on that - don't use it that much but like it when I do. Don't think it has anything to do with the device as the recording is all birdside. Both my iPhone 5 and 6s offer it as a choice. Would love to hear why they removed it though.
     
  12. Shimien

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    I sent multiple emails to support asking why. Will post their responce
     
    Sabalon likes this.
  13. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I'm guessing the reason 1080x60 was removed is because it wasn't supposed to be there in the first place & just slipped through the cracks in an iOS update. The Android version I have doesn't offer 60 fps. Obviously the hardware can handle it but the specs state 1080x30. I assume DJI sees this as an incentive to purchase a Pro/Advanced over a Standard.
     
  14. joeb1999

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    14
    "HA HA!!!"
    -Nelson, The Simpsons.



     
  15. Sabalon

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    45
    As a consumer, that is the kinda thing that pisses me off to no end. Don't sell me something and artificially limit the capabilities because you want me to pay more for the same thing but with some bit toggled saying "yeah...let this work". It's one thing if the Pro/Adv has different hardware I'm buying like VPS, lightbridge, etc. But if I'm paying for the advanced hardware and being told you can't use it because you didn't give us enough money, then you've told me your advanced is overpriced and you are greedy. Which I guess is par for the course - rant over :)
     
  16. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    This is old news people and it has been brought up here a few times back in November.

    And this is the reason. From my understanding, many people had issues with the output being choppy and degraded in 1080/60fps so it was removed.
     
    jointeffort likes this.
  17. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    If they left it in people would complain cause it didn't work right. And if you really wanted a Pro or Advanced camera you would of needed to buy one of those models. The camera on the Standard is not the same, it uses a Panasonic sensor where as the Pro/Adv uses a Sony sensor, the same as in the Gopro 4 so don't expect the same quality & features.
     
  18. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    As of recently (I am on 2.4.3) I noticed 4K showing up on my settings. It doesn't work of course but when disconnected from the quad it is there as an option. I assume it has something to do with the newer P3 4K.

    IMG_1972.jpg
     
  19. Shimien

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    If it's a quality issue or a feature that just didn't perform as expected, that I can understand. I'm more worried it is a perfectly functional feature that was removed due to the high number of standards now being sold due to the reduced price.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  20. Shimien

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    [​IMG]
    I don't understand their broken English, are they trying to say that it appeared as an option but wasn't really doing 60fps? Because my video was definitely 60fps?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app