Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

0.0.0.0 GPS module, even with a brand new one

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by smj135, Jun 3, 2015.

  1. smj135

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear fellow DJI flyers!

    Long time lurker, first time poster here. Great forum!

    I've bought a used Phantom 2 with H3-3D gimbal and a ImmersionRC 600mW VTx and I've flown it 8 times with great success. Wonderful gadget.

    My problem is the GPS module. About 3 weeks ago I went out for a flight, and the GPS couldn't lock on to any sattelites. Waited 15 minutes, checked GPS plan on my iPhone to see GPS coverage and calibrated the compass. Not even a single satellite (using iOSD mini). I googled around for a while and found out the ceramic antenna on top og the GPS module could be damaged, and when I opened up i saw a small scratch on the antenna and thought that could be it. Ordered a replacement from Digikey, replaced it with no problems, and still 0 satellites and 5 rapid red flashes when i try to activate with CSC.

    Then I tried to connect my Phantom to the assistant software and saw the GPS Hardware ID and Firmware showed up as 0.0.0.0. I thought 'oh well, the GPS module is busted for some reason' and went ahead and bought a rather expensive replacement module from eBay. Recieved it today, installed it carefully, but unfortunably it still shows up as 0.0.0.0 in the assistant software. It bugs me soo much and I've spend hours browsing this and other forums for some tips and tricks to get flying again, but no avail

    I should mention that I take great care of all my electronic equipment and I've never crashed nor abused my quad.

    What is my next step? Is there any way to 'restart' the Naza?

    Thanks for reading, and thanks in advance for any help! I'm desprerate at this point

    /Søren, Denmark
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
  3. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    The GPS cable is poorly designed. The 4 pin doesn't connect firmly and is very loose. Try adding something that would create a firm solid connection. I placed some sticky tape on the cable and this acts like a wedge. Others have used the snipped end of cable ties to wedge the connection.
     
  4. smj135

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read the post, and as far as I'm guessing the firmware should show up, regardless of cold or hot start, or am I mistaken here?

    Thanks for suggesting this, I've had that thought too. I tried wedging it firmy in place with some paper for a more firm connection, but that didn't seem to fix it. Still shows up as 0.0.0.0 in my Assistant software

    Thanks again everyone
     
  5. smj135

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way to plug the GPS cable directly into the Naza-M V2?
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    NO.
     
  7. FedeVision

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    smj135, did you try a full imu callibration?
     
  8. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    last option would be to reset the naza.